Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.
1.2 If you are a UK user, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.

2. Credit
2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

3. Collecting personal information
3.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
(b) information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address);
(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);
(e) information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);
(f) information relating to any purchases you make of our services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details);
(g) information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and meta data associated with the communication);
(i) any other personal information that you choose to send to us; and
(j) information contained in opt-in form that might be used by third parties
3.2 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

4. Using your personal information
4.1 Personal information submitted to us through our website and/or publications will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website or publications.
4.2 We may use your personal information to:
(a) supply to you services purchased through our website;
(b) send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;
(c) send you non-marketing commercial communications;
(d) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
(e) send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
(f) send you marketing communications relating to our business (or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties) which we think may be of interest to you, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);]
(g) provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
(h) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
(i) keep our website secure and prevent fraud;
4.3 If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.
4.4 We will supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing only with your express consent.

5. Disclosing personal information
5.1 We may disclose your personal information:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
5.2 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

6. Security of your personal information
6.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
6.2 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
6.3 You are responsible for keeping any password you should use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

7. Amendments
7.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
7.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
7.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

8. Your rights
8.1 You will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes by us or third parties, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

9. Third party websites
9.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
9.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

10. Updating information
10.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

11. Cookies
11.1 Cookies are information packets sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers.
11.2 The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.
11.3 There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.
11.4 Cookies on Our Website. Event Manager Blog uses the following cookies on
this website, for the following purposes:
(a) Social Media Cookies
(b) Google Analytics Cookies
(c) Ecommerce Cookies
11.5 Google Cookies. Event Manager Blog uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.]
11.4 Refusing Cookies. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.
(a) In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.
(b) In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”.
11.5 Blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites.

12. Data protection registration
12.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.
12.2 Our data protection registration number is ZA103416.

13. Our details
13.1 This website is owned and operated by Social Coup Ltd.
13.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 07600332.
13.4 You can contact us by using our website contact form or by email to ‘contact at eventmanagerblog dot com’

Last reviewed: March 4, 2015